Center Prodh

The Miguel Agustín Pro Juárez Human Rights Center

Privacy Notice

The Miguel Agustín Pro Juárez Human Rights Center (Center Prodh), residing at Serapio Rendón 57B, Colonia San Rafael, Cuauhtemoc, Mexico DF, Postal code number 06470, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and in order to raise awareness of the treatment to be given to personal and/or sensitive data to those seeking their legal counseling services, workshops, witness and/or participate in forums, seminars, press conferences and/or any public event held in our facilities or outside them, as well as those seeking material and/or information about our work and whom support our work through donations online or in person, publishes its privacy notice for your knowledge.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal information when provided directly by you in our facilities or outside them in different locations where our forums, workshops, seminars, conferences are held, or, via telephone and/or electronic services. Similarly, you must provide some information when asking for material and/or information about  Center Prodh.

 

Purpose of processing of personal data

The personal data we collect directly (provided by you), are used to identify each event or situation exposed to us to know the extent and type of audience the Center Prodh has and be part of our database to prepare reports, promotional and dissemination material (audiovisual or printed), generate databases segmented to send our press releases, event invitations and updates from the Sistema Integral de Información en Derechos Humanos (a Human Rights’ Bulletin).

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal information in the following ways: When you provide it to us directly, when you subscribe to the Sistema Integral de Información en Derechos Humanos via e-mail or by the on-line form, or when you register at our offices to attend an event, when you visit our website through cookies, which are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of computer equipment user to navigate a specific website, and allow the server to recall some facts about the internet user and through web beacons, which are images embedded in a website or email, which can be used to monitor behavior of a visitor. We may also collect your information when you make an online donation.

 

TYPE OF INFORMATION REQUESTED

· Sensitive personal data

To fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, we inform you that sensitive personal data may be collected and processed being those the ones affecting your closest sphere or whose misuse can lead to discrimination or lead to a serious risk. In response, the Center Prodh compromises to treat your sensitive persona data under strict security measures to ensure confidentiality.

· Purpose of processing the sensitive personal data

The purpose of collecting sensitive personal data of some people is divided into two depending on the case in question: the first is to understand the specific situation of those seeking our legal services to advise and/or assist them properly and based on all the information you provide will develop well-defined strategies derived from a deep understanding of each situation. The second is for those who attend our educational processes and belong to ethnic groups from different parts of our country, as this information enables us to produce reports, databases and educational materials and media (printed, visual, audio and audiovisual ) to determine the impact of our work with communities and thus create spaces that are useful.

· Exchange of sensitive data we collect

Sensitive data that we collect are: belonging to an ethnic or racial group, socio-economic status, health status, information related to issues of psychological or psychiatric nature, life and sexual habits, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, group membership union, religious, companies and organizations of civil society, political affiliation, marital status, preferences for viewing pages on our internet server, username and password, IP address, pages you visit within our site and duration of interaction in them, the type of browser and operating system used, site you visited before ours and the links below, personal images through photographs and / or videos in which you can quote your name.

· Protection of the data you provide us

The Centre has adapted Prodh administrative, physical, electronic within reach, protect, prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data. Likewise, with respect to our website, please note that lascookies and other technologies can be disabled. You can set your browser to reject our “cookies” as well as any other website.

· Procedure for exercising his right to opposition, rectification, cancellation and Access (ARCO)

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data, limit the use or disclosure, as well as to oppose the processing thereof or revoke consent for such purposes have given us at any time by writing to the email : avisodeprivacidad@centroprodh.org.mx or by sending a postal mail to Center Prodh (Serapio Rendón 57B, Col. San Rafael) in response to the charge of Processing of Personal Data, who will respond to your request within a period not exceeding 20 working days.

It is important that we leave in its some contact information to respond to your request.

You shall cover justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats and, where appropriate, the costs of certification documents.

· Transfer of personal data to third

The Prodh makes you that can make transfers of personal data to third parties for distribution and statistics. In that sense your information may be shared with other organizations for the defense of human rights only upon express request in order to share our networks.

Only these organizations provided personal information necessary for the purpose described above, requiring maintain confidentiality during treatment and abstention from misuse.

· Changes to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes at any time or update this privacy notice to the attention of new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision of our services.

These changes will be available to the public through our website at www.centroprodh.org.mx, email, and/or in advertisements, brochures or flyers visible in our facilities and in the places where we conduct activities requiring collect personal data.

At the time you provide your Personal to Prodh Data, you were informed of the contents of this Privacy Notice, so it is understood that the user has expressed as stipulated in it and has given its consent for the Prodh use these data in terms of this notice.

If you believe that your right to protection of personal data has been injured by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, presumably there is any violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of personal data treatment Personal Data Held by Private Parties, may file a grievance or complaint at the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

Center Prodh © 2014 Frontier Theme